Randomly picking each flavor of candy

2026 Practice Tests (digital)

2026 Practice Test C Math · Question 37 of 50

Question

The table shows the probability of randomly picking each flavor of candy from a bowl.

PICKING CANDY FROM
A BOWL

Flavor Probability
Butterscotch 0.57
Lemon 0.095
Maple 0.125
Strawberry 0.21

Which flavor is most likely to be randomly picked?

  • Abutterscotch
  • Blemon
  • Cmaple
  • Dstrawberry
Show the answer

Correct answer: A

The flavor most likely to be picked at random is butterscotch, because its probability is the greatest of the probabilities in the list. More than half the candies in the bowl are butterscotch.

Question analysis

A table lists the probability of picking butterscotch, lemon, maple or strawberry candy at random from a bowl, each as a decimal. Students decide which flavor is most likely to be picked. It tests the meaning of probability and comparing decimals, which have different numbers of digits here and must be compared by place value.

NYS standards
  • 6.SP.6 probability from 0 to 1
  • 6.NS.7 ordering and absolute value
Grade level
Grade 6 content, by NYS standard
Compared with grade 7
Below grade 7 Reading probabilities as likelihoods is grade 6 content, and this needs only a comparison of four decimals. The one demand is comparing decimals with different numbers of digits, a skill from earlier grades.
Estimated difficulty
Routine: one familiar step, little to misread.
What makes it hard
Solution
1 step
Reading level
Question and choices: about grade 9, 37 words.
Students, last 30 days
Not enough answers yet to show (it takes 10).
Why it is hard, traps and wrong answers (shows the answer)

Why it is hard

One idea answers the question: the most likely flavor has the greatest probability. The only obstacle is comparing decimals of different lengths, where 0.125 and 0.095 look bigger than 0.57 to students who count digits. Writing each as thousandths, 570, 95, 125 and 210, or noticing that 0.57 alone is more than one half, makes the order plain.

  1. Error-prone arithmetic minor Working it out

    The probabilities have two and three decimal places, 0.57 beside 0.095 and 0.125, so comparing them by length, or by their digits as whole numbers, ranks them wrongly. (Brown & Burton, 1978; Junker & Sijtsma, 2001)

Strategy: Line the four decimals up by place value, adding zeros so each has three decimal places, and compare them digit by digit starting from the tenths place.

Traps

  • Misunderstands the concept: A wrong belief about a concept: that percents can be added, that area grows like length, that averages can be averaged, that a bigger denominator means a bigger fraction.

The wrong answers, classified

How the questions are analyzed, and the research behind it

Worked solution, step by step

Formulas used

Probability
P=candies of that flavorall candies in the bowlP = \frac{\text{candies of that flavor}}{\text{all candies in the bowl}}
P is the probability of picking a flavor. It is a number from 0 to 1. The more candies of a flavor there are, the bigger its probability. So the flavor with the greatest probability is the most likely to be picked.
  1. Sort out the question

    The table gives the probability of picking each of four flavors. You need the flavor that is most likely to be picked.

    The greater the probability, the more likely the pick. So you need the greatest of the four decimals.

  2. Line up the decimals

    The decimals have different numbers of digits. Add zeros at the end so each has three decimal places. This does not change their values:

    FlavorProbability
    Butterscotch0.570
    Lemon0.095
    Maple0.125
    Strawberry0.210
  3. Compare the tenths digits

    Start with the first digit after the decimal point, the tenths place. The tenths digits are 5, 0, 1 and 2. The biggest is 5, so 0.570 is the greatest.

    Watch out: 0.125 has more digits than 0.57, but it is smaller. Compare place by place, not by length. That mistake leads to choice C. Also, lemon is 0.095, not 0.95, so choice B is out.

  4. Give the answer

    Butterscotch has the greatest probability, 0.57. So it is the flavor most likely to be picked.

    So the answer is A, butterscotch.

Check your answer

0.57 is more than 0.5, which is one half. So more than half the candies are butterscotch. The other three flavors add up to 0.095+0.125+0.21=0.430.095 + 0.125 + 0.21 = 0.43, less than half. So butterscotch must be the most likely.

The original DOE question

Question 37 as shown on the DOE’s digital test, page 110 of its printable version.
As printed in the DOE’s printable version of 2026 Practice Test C Math, page 110, question 37.